Privacy Statement

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we confirm that the proprietor of this Website is 3MD Ltd. ("Rekonnect Dating", "we", "us", "our"), having its registered office at Tobin Associates, 63/66 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8LE. We respect the privacy of each person accessing the Website ("you" or "your") and are committed to protecting your privacy.

Only registered members are able to browse the Website and the services offered therein ("the Services"). We ensure that any personal data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Policy set out below. Links provided within the Website are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Processed:

When you access or purchase the Services via the Website, you will be required to give us your email address.

Within the terms and conditions of the Services it is up to you to decide what personal information you post as part of your profile. This data is held on our secure server and can be amended only by you or us in accordance with our terms and conditions.

Due to the nature of the Services it is possible that the information collected from you will constitute sensitive personal data and we are therefore required to obtain your explicit consent to its processing. We take this consent from you when you apply for membership however you may at any time revoke this consent.

Emails exchanged between members within the Website's secure email environment have the member's real email addresses hidden. Such confidential details like this are never given out by us to other members under any circumstances. Members themselves may do this if and when they decide to develop a particular relationship.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification:

We collect your personal data to provide you with access to information contained on the Website. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, confirm payment details and to provide information to you.

Unless you indicate to us otherwise we may also use this information to communicate with you at a later date details of any new services similar to that you have accessed already. We may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website.

We do not collect additional information on members from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new or different purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

Third Party Sites:

Parts of our Website contain links to third party websites (such as SagePay) for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. When you access a third party website, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that third party website. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each website you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to our Website. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information.

Security:

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information and wherever possible will use adequate security software and procedures to ensure this.

Credit Card Details:

We never have sight of a member's credit card information as the member is directed straight onto the SagePay secure site to set up payment details at the time of registration.

Expiry or Termination of Membership:

When your membership ceases your profile and email address will be immediately deleted from the system in accordance with our terms and conditions and will not be recoverable by you or us.

Fraud:

We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you give us false or misleading information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We and other organisations may use and search these records to help us to trace debtors, recover debt, prevent fraud and to check your identity to prevent fraud and or money laundering. We may ask you to provide us with satisfactory proof of identity.

Automatic Collection of Information:

Cookies

Cookies are messages given to an Internet browser by an Internet server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. We may use cookies for collecting personal information on the Website.

IP Address

All networks connected to the Internet communicate in "IP" (Internet Protocol), which is a technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. "TCP/IP" (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood. An IP address is a string of code which identifies your PC and tells the Internet that you are connected.

Our Website does not automatically store or capture personal information other than by logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off. We do not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with personal data about specific individuals.

Feedback and Complaints:

If you have any feedback, questions or complaints about our use of your personal information or about this online Privacy Policy, please email us via the Contact Us page.

If you send us personal information via e-mail or otherwise we will use that email address to respond to your request. If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

Access Rights:

We have to provide you with a readable copy of your personal data which we hold, within 40 days of receiving your written request for it. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds for this. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:

erased;
rectified or amended;
completed

Please email us to update any of your personal information or to request access to your personal data via the Contact Us page or the postal address shown below.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give full reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We will post changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our Website.

Postal Address:

3MD Ltd
C/O Tobin Associates,
63/66 Hatton Garden,
London EC1N 8LE